Monday, October 31, 2016
[…] Friday, October 07, 2016

U.S. v. Kaplan (9th Cir. - Oct. 7, 2016)

You're making hash oil, blow up an apartment complex, and kill one woman and injure five others, and you're only sentenced to three years in prison?  And you then appeal claiming that the sentence is way too harsh?

No dice.

I understand it's an upward departure.  But do I have to reiterate the point about you killing somone?

Thursday, October 06, 2016

Nicodemus v. St. Francis Memorial Hospital (Cal. Ct. App. - Oct. 6, 2016)

Section 1158 of the Evidence Code provides (or at least provided during the relevant time period) that:

"'Whenever, prior to the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, an attorney at law . . . presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient [or by a patient’s guardian, conservator, parent, or personal representative], . . . a licensed hospital . . . shall make all of the patient’s records . . . available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law . . . promptly upon presentation of the written authorization.' The statute authorizes the requesting attorney to employ a professional photocopier to obtain the records on the attorney’s behalf, and the provider must produce the records within five days.