Tuesday, June 30, 2009
[…] And that's what the fight is about.

Section 3106 of the Civil Code permits a mechanic's lien for suppliers who lease equipment to contribute to a "work of improvement" on a piece of real property. That's the basis for the plaintiff's lien, which (of course) the defendants dispute. How's taking down 10 buildings a "work of improvement"? It's true that mechanic's liens are generally for actually constructing stuff on a property, not taking stuff down. But Section 3106 expressly provides: "'Work of improvement' includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings."

Seems pretty clear that plaintiff has a lien, right? They demolished/removed a building. The statute says they accordingly have a lien. And, for the Court of Appeal, that's the end of the matter. As Justice Wiseman puts it, "this is the end of the analysis."

But is it?