"With today‘s decision, a majority of the court undermines this pillar of our
[…] You're allowed to do that under the statute since you prevailed on appeal, and the trial judge accordingly recused himself.
But McNair files a writ, and the Court of Appeal reverses. The opinion holds that a party is only allowed to paper the judge twice if they obtain a reversal on appeal from a final judgment, whereas the reversal here was from an interlocutory anti-SLAPP appeal.
There's some textual support for that position, since the second sentence of Section 170.6(a)(2) does indeed expressly say "final judgment". But there's also textual support to the contrary, since the first sentence of exact same section says "a motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court's final judgment."
The Court of Appeal nonetheless holds that the statute is unambiguous. So we can entirely ignore legislative history, as well as pretty much anything else. You only get to a paper the judge a second time if you get a reversal of a final judgment.