Tuesday, April 30, 2013
[…] You could potentially reach that result in one of two ways.  First, you could believe -- rightly, in my view -- that the dangers of distracted driving are at least as great when you're surfing the internet as when you're texting or talking on the phone.  So interpret a statute accordingly.  You could alternately hold that the plain meaning of the statute clearly covers surfing the internet on a phone.  The Appellate Division takes the latter approach.

That's certainly a plausible way to interpret the statute.  Here's what Section 23123(a) of the Vehicle Code has to say about the matter:  "A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving."  Since you're "using a wireless telephone" when you're using your phone to surf the internet and are not "us[ing it] in [a hands-free] manner" when you're doing so, the Appellate Division concludes that you should get a ticket.  QED.