Tuesday, March 31, 2020
[…] Apparently, as this opinion published today reflects, it's the view of many police officers that the Vehicle Code prohibits you from possessing any marijuana in a vehicle unless it's in its original, factory-sealed packaging; e.g., the opinion's reference to "Officer Jones’s belief that any cannabis being transported in a vehicle must be in a heat-sealed container."

You can see why the police might so read Section 23222.  Section (b)(1) does indeed say that it's an infraction to be driving with  "a receptacle containing cannabis or cannabis products . . . which has been opened or has a seal broken."  So if it's "open" or has a "seal broken," it's not okay.  Which may perhaps means that you've got to have the original sealing.

But two things.  First, on that point, the statute's potentially inconsistent.