Tuesday, March 31, 2020
[…] Section 11362.3 of the Health and Safety Code says that it's not okay to "[p]ossess an open container or open package of cannabis or cannabis products while driving, operating, or riding in the passenger seat or compartment of a motor vehicle, boat, vessel, aircraft, or other vehicle used for transportation" and Section 23222 of the Vehicle Code provides that "a person who has in their possession on their person, while driving a motor vehicle upon a highway or on lands . . . a receptacle containing cannabis or cannabis products . . . which has been opened or has a seal broken, or loose cannabis flower not in a container, is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100)."

These provisions seem in desperate need of a Legislative rework, I think.

There are separate statutory provisions that deal with driving while under the influence of drugs (prohibited) and consuming marijuana while driving (also prohibited) with which I have no real quarrel.