Friday, August 31, 2007
[…] Obviously the justices haven't played a lot of rounds on muncipal golf courses lately. Or with incompetent duffers such as myself. Or footnote 6, which defines "shanking," or footnote 7, which defines what a "mulligan" is.

I was surprised not to see a footnote defining what a "five dollar Nassau" is. Which is equally, if not more, essential to the game, no?

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

People v. Kelly (Cal. Ct. App. - Aug. 29, 2007)

Here's a quiz for you. Section 466 of the Penal Code criminalizes the possession of burglary tools, which is defined by the statute to expressly include (but not be limited to) the following: "a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, floor-safe door puller, master key, [and] ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces."

You get a pretty keen sense what burglary tools are from that list. The only thing that may seem weird is that last enumerated item: "ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces."