The glorious month of June (in San Diego, anyway) begins by affirmatively confounding me.
[…] The Court of Appeal basically says, yeah, since she's a minor, she's not free to leave.
Now, you could maybe see why that might be a good policy call. Reasonable people might well think that the police should be allowed to detain minors whenever the police feel like it. (Though I could definitely understand the contrary view as well.)
Regardless of whether that's a good rule or not, what I sincerely don't get about the opinion is how the Court of Appeal legally gets there from the laws we actually have now.
Justice Ramirez quotes the relevant statutes in this regard. Section 625 of California's Welfare and Institutions Code provides (and I'll highlight the relevant part):
"A peace
officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) Who is under
the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor
is a person described in Section 601 or 602.”'
Section 602 in turn provides (and I'll again highlight the relevant provision):