Section 1158 of the Evidence Code provides (or at least provided during the relevant time period) that:
[…] Section 1158 of the Evidence Code provides (or at least provided during the relevant time period) that:
"'Whenever, prior to the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action,
an attorney at law . . . presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient
[or by a patient’s guardian, conservator, parent, or personal representative], . . . a licensed
hospital . . . shall make all of the patient’s records . . . available for inspection and
copying by the attorney at law . . . promptly upon presentation of the written
authorization.' The statute authorizes the requesting attorney to
employ a professional photocopier to obtain the records on the attorney’s behalf, and the
provider must produce the records within five days.